Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 15 of 15

Thread: Is This Model # Right???

  1. #11
    Come on, do it!
    Quote Originally Posted by The Guilds of Grot View Post
    Don't make me do it!
    Shihan= Dennis

  2. #12
    Senior Member gjmalcyon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Gloucester County, NJ
    Posts
    1,765
    Quote Originally Posted by shihan View Post
    Come on, do it!
    Can't speak for anyone else, but I may not have enough screen real estate and/or internet bandwidth for this.
    '69 Yamaha FG-110 (folks)
    '08 DV-6 (8th Street)
    '72 F-212XL (ex-idealassets - a nephew's)
    '83 D-35 (ex-Walking Man, Qvart) FOR SALE
    '93 JF4-12 (ex-grumpyguybill)
    '07 F-47R (ex-mikemo6string)
    '74 G-37 (ex-Gardman, Neal) FOR SALE
    '94 D-6 FOR SALE
    '61 F-40B (ex-Walking Man)
    GAD F-130R (ex-Killdeer43, Jeffcoop,) FOR SALE
    GAD-30 (ex-Killdeer43, Geoguy - with a different nephew)
    GAD D125-12 (ex-BoneDigger) FOR SALE
    NS SFIV-ST (ex-BoneDigger)
    '99 DeArmond M-75
    '13 Orpheum 14-Fret RW Dreadnought

  3. #13
    Senior Member Rich Cohen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Charlottesville, VA
    Posts
    921
    Quote Originally Posted by hansmoust View Post
    That's a Guild T-100; small mistake!

    Sincerely,

    Hans Moust
    www.guitarsgalore.nl
    Actually, the label inside says F-100! Another example of Guild mis-labeling!
    Guiilds:
    Hoboken: 1957 Archtop X-375B, 1966 Artist Award SB
    Nashville: 1999 Finesse
    Epiphones:
    1934 Royal, 1947 Broadway/DeArmond 1000, 1954 Zephyr Regent/ "New York" pup
    Amp:
    Rivera Jazz Suprema 55 Ruby, the ultimate jazz amp!

  4. #14
    Senior Member SFIV1967's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Bavaria / Germany
    Posts
    9,652
    Quote Originally Posted by Rich Cohen View Post
    Actually, the label inside says F-100! Another example of Guild mis-labeling!
    No, that is not what Guild wrote on the label. The original script on the label faded over time as it does on many of the labels from that time. Some previous owner later wrote incorrectly F-100 and the serial number on the label again. So not Guild's fault.



    Ralf

  5. #15
    Super Moderator chazmo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    15,026
    Yeah, I agree with Ralf, Rich. Someone scribbled that on top of the original label, where it'd probably worn out. Indeed, this is one of those rare times when we can't blame Guild for sloppy labeling. :)
    Guilds:
    1967 MK-VI Artist Special (Hoboken - Jacobs restoration 2018) - "The Mark"
    12ers:
    1994 JF-30-12Bld (Westerly),
    2006 F-512 (Tacoma),
    2010 F-212XL STD (New Hartford) - "Connie"
    2014 Orpheum 12 OOO SHRW (New Hartford)

    Other 12ers:
    1970 Martin D-12-20
    1980 Ibanez AW-75 (Series I)
    1984 Taylor 655

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •