Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: When would this X-700 have been made?

  1. #1

    When would this X-700 have been made?

    This blonde X-700 has a Westerly label. The pickups look like HB-1s. The serial number doesn't seem to fit with the numbers shown on westerlyguildguitars.com and other sources. When would it have been built?




  2. #2
    Quote Originally Posted by X-170AB View Post
    This blonde X-700 has a Westerly label. The pickups look like HB-1s. The serial number doesn't seem to fit with the numbers shown on westerlyguildguitars.com and other sources. When would it have been built?
    Hello X-170AB,

    That first F in the serial number letter prefix is a mistake; should be AK. That particular guitar should have SD-1 humbuckers and was completed during 1998.

    Sincerely,

    Hans Moust
    www.guitarsgalore.nl
    Last edited by hansmoust; 01-10-2017 at 12:11 PM.

  3. #3
    Senior Member Jeff Haddad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    southeastern PA
    Posts
    737
    I'd like to see the rest of the guitar! ;-)

  4. #4
    Super Moderator chazmo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    13,406
    Quote Originally Posted by hansmoust View Post
    Hello X-170AB,

    That first F in the serial number letter prefix is a mistake; should be AK. That particular guitar should have SD-1 humbuckers and was completed during 1998.

    Sincerely,

    Hans Moust
    www.guitarsgalore.nl
    How interesting! Hans, how does a mistake like that get made? Did they mistakenly think this should be the serial number, or did they (intentionally) substitute and "F" for the "A" (say, they wore out the "A") in the stamping press that they used to create the headstock brand? Just curious.
    Quote Originally Posted by Neal
    I am going to hang onto this little F-20 and play it as a reminder that life is sometimes rough, but it doesn't necessarily mean that the damage you accrue along the way defines who you are.
    Quote Originally Posted by marcellis
    Growing old is a bitch.
    Guild 12-strings:
    1978 G-312NT (Westerly) - "Franzz",
    1994 JF-30-12Bld (Westerly),
    2006 F-512 (Tacoma),
    2010 F-212XL STD (New Hartford) - "Connie"
    2014 Orpheum 12 OOO SHRW (New Hartford)

    Non-Guild 12s:
    1970 Martin D-12-20
    1980 Ibanez AW-75 (Series I)
    1984 Taylor 655

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by chazmo View Post
    How interesting! Hans, how does a mistake like that get made? Did they mistakenly think this should be the serial number, or did they (intentionally) substitute and "F" for the "A" (say, they wore out the "A") in the stamping press that they used to create the headstock brand? Just curious.
    Heineken perhaps?
    D25BR 1972
    DV72 1994
    F212 1975
    S100 1973
    S100 1974 (carved)
    Starfire IV 1966
    X175 1978
    Jetstar 1974

    Quote Originally Posted by fronobulax View Post
    In this world there are always those who march to the sound of a different drummer. These wayward marchers go off and break boundaries. Blistering leads on an acoustic. Purple spandex, and proud of it. Gibsons on a Guild forum. But the world is a better place for their pioneering efforts.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator chazmo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    13,406
    Bwahahaha!! More likely Schlitz or Haffenreffer! :)
    Quote Originally Posted by Neal
    I am going to hang onto this little F-20 and play it as a reminder that life is sometimes rough, but it doesn't necessarily mean that the damage you accrue along the way defines who you are.
    Quote Originally Posted by marcellis
    Growing old is a bitch.
    Guild 12-strings:
    1978 G-312NT (Westerly) - "Franzz",
    1994 JF-30-12Bld (Westerly),
    2006 F-512 (Tacoma),
    2010 F-212XL STD (New Hartford) - "Connie"
    2014 Orpheum 12 OOO SHRW (New Hartford)

    Non-Guild 12s:
    1970 Martin D-12-20
    1980 Ibanez AW-75 (Series I)
    1984 Taylor 655

  7. #7
    Thanks everyone for the replies, and special thanks Hans for clarifying. I had seen that X-700s were supposed to have AK serial numbers, but with all the other known anomalies, I wasn't sure what to make of this.

    Here is the guitar that peghead and label are attached to:


  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by chazmo View Post
    how does a mistake like that get made? Did they mistakenly think this should be the serial number, or did they (intentionally) substitute and "F" for the "A" (say, they wore out the "A") in the stamping press that they used to create the headstock brand? Just curious.
    No, they didn't think this was the correct serial number and it was definitely not the intention to substitute the "A" for an "F".

    It was an honest mistake made by the person who had to change the various digits while going from one model to the next. It's too long a story trying to explain how exactly it all worked, but if you look at the various serial number prefixes that were used around that time, you will notice that there were 36 models that had a serial number that started with an "A" and only 4 models of which the serial number started with an "F".
    Going from one model to the next, the worker forgot to change that first digit back from "F" to "A" and it took a couple of instruments before he noticed his mistake. I know that because I had already seen a couple of instruments with a similar serial number prefix next to the guitar that is the subject of this thread. There is a chance that he didn't even notice his mistake and those were the X-700s that he did that day after which he changed to the next model!

    Sincerely,

    Hans Moust
    www.guitarsgalore.nl

  9. #9
    Senior Member adorshki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Sillycon Valley CA
    Posts
    20,277
    Quote Originally Posted by X-170AB View Post
    Here is the guitar that peghead and label are attached to:
    Oh my, I'm not even a " 'leccie guy" and that gets my attention.

    Quote Originally Posted by hansmoust View Post
    Going from one model to the next, the worker forgot to change that first digit back from "F" to "A" and it took a couple of instruments before he noticed his mistake. I know that because I had already seen a couple of instruments with a similar serial number prefix next to the guitar that is the subject of this thread. There is a chance that he didn't even notice his mistake and those were the X-700s that he did that day after which he changed to the next model!
    Hans Moust
    www.guitarsgalore.nl
    And yet one more source of omissions and errors in the s/n records? (no sarcasm intended)
    Al
    "Time May Change the Technique of Music But Never Its Mission " - Rachmaninoff
    My 1st Guild: '96 Westerly D25NT "Hally" (10-31-96 stamped on heelblock)
    #2: '01 Westerly F65ce "Blondie"
    #3: '03 Corona D40e Richie Havens "Richie"
    All bought new!

  10. #10
    Senior Member walrus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    10,079
    That's a beauty, X-170AB!

    walrus
    1984 Guild D64
    2008 PRS Hollowbody Spruce

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •